WIZARD’S Rankings Week 7

October 21, 2009

Wizard’s Football Rankings – Week 7

Pennsylvania High School Football Week 7 Rankings


Top Ten Teams In The 4 PIAA Classifications

* * * * * WIZARDS – AAAA* * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Bishop McDevitt
Crusaders
(7-0) 3 1
2 North Penn
Knights
(7-0) 1 2
3 Gateway
Gators
(7-0) 7 3
4 St. Joseph‘s Prep
Hawks
(5-1) 12 4
5 McKeesport
Tigers
(6-1) 7 5
6 Pennsbury
Falcons
(7-0) 1 6
7 LaSalle College HS
Explorers
(6-1) 12 7
8 Woodland Hills
Wolverines
(6-1) 7 8
9 Wilson W.L.
Bulldogs
(6-1) 3 NR
10 Erie McDowell

Trojans
(5-2) 10 9
* * * * * WIZARDS – AAA * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Thomas Jefferson
Jaguars
(7-0) 7 1
2 Selinsgrove
Seals
(7-0) 4 2
3 Bayard Rustin
Golden Knights
(7-0) 1 3
4 Manheim Central
Barons
(7-0) 3 4
5 Cathedral Prep
Ramblers
(5-2) 10 5
6 Pottsgrove
Falcons
(7-0) 1 6
7 Hopewell
Vikings
(7-0) 7 7
8 Wilson Area
Warriors
(7-0) 11 8
9 West York
Bulldogs
(7-0) 3 9
10 Allentown C.C.
Vikings
(6-1) 11 10
* * * * * WIZARDS – AA * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Beaver Falls
Tigers
(7-0) 7 1
2 West Catholic
Burrs
(5-2) 12 2
3 General McLane
Lancers
(7-0) 10 3
4 Dunmore
Bucks
(7-0) 2 4
5 Lancaster Catholic

Crusaders
(6-1) 3 5
6 Aliquippa
Quips
(6-1) 7 6
7 Central Martinsburg

Scarlet Dragons
(7-0) 6 7
8 Montoursville

Warriors
(7-0) 4 8
9 Center

Trojans
(6-1) 7 10
10 North Schuylkill

Spartans
(7-0) 11 9
* * * * * WIZARDS – A * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Rochester
Rams
(7-0) 7 1
2 Steelton-Highspire

Steamrollers
(5-1) 3 3
3 Farrell
Steelers
(7-0) 10 2
4 Laurel

Spartans
(6-1) 7 4
5 Bishop McCort

Crimson Crushers
(7-0) 6 5
6 Clairton
Bears
(6-1) 7 6
7 Portage
Mustangs
(7-0) 6 7
8 Old Forge
Blue Devils
(7-0) 2 8
9 Bellwood-Antis

Blue Devils
(7-0) 6 9
10 Cameron County

Raiders
(7-0) 9 NR

The Wizard @ Keystone Sports Report

BIG GAME HUNTER Week 8

October 21, 2009

BIG GAME HUNTER

WEEK 8 2009

 

KEYSTONE SPORTS REPORT
Schedule Information Courtesy Of – PA Football News

* * * * * 5 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Cardinal O’Hara
Lions

(D-12 4A 7-0)
@ St. Joseph’s Prep
Hawks

(D-12 4A 5-1)
Saturday
Council Rock North
Indians

(D-1 4A 5-2)
@ Neshaminy
Redskins

(D-1 4A 6-1)
Saturday
Greencastle Antrim
Blue Devils

(D-3 3A 6-1)
@ Northern York
Polar Bears

(D-3 3A 6-1)
Friday
Susquehanna Twp.
Indians

(D-3 3A 6-1)
@ Hershey
Trojans

(D-3 3A 6-1)
Friday
Tamaqua
Blue Raiders

(D-11 2A 6-1)
@ Panther Valley
Panthers

(D-11 2A 6-1)
Friday
West Catholic
Burrs

(D-12 2A 5-2)
@ Bishop McDevitt
Lancers

(D-12 2A 6-1)
Friday
Center
Trojans

(D-7 2A 6-1)
@ Beaver Falls
Tigers

(D-7 2A 7-0)
Friday
Richland
Rams

(D-6 2A 6-1)
@ Forest Hills
Rangers

(D-6 2A 7-0)
Friday

 

* * * * * 4 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Wilson W.L.
Bulldogs

(D-3 4A 6-1)
@ Manheim Twp.
Blue Streaks

(D-3 4A 5-2)
Friday
Downingtown West
Whippets

(D-1 4A 6-1)
@ Downingtown East
Cougars

(D-1 4A 6-1)
Friday
Hopewell
Vikings

(D-7 3A 7-0)
@ Montour
Spartans

(D-7 3A 5-2)
Friday
Mount Carmel
Red Tornadoes

(D-4 2A 5-2)
@ Lewisburg
Green Dragons

(D-4 2A 6-1)
Friday
Montoursville
Warriors

(D-4 2A 7-0)
@ Loyalsock Twp.
Lancers

(D-4 2A 5-2)
Friday
Sto-Rox
Vikings

(D-7 2A 6-1)
@ Keystone Oaks
Golden Eagles

(D-7 2A 6-1)
Friday
Trinity
Shamrocks

(D-3 2A 5-2)
@ Steelton Highspire
Steamrollers

(D-3 1A 5-1)
Friday
Lakeview
Sailors

(D-10 1A 5-2)
@ Farrell
Steelers

(D-10 1A 7-0)
Friday

 

* * * * * 3 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
South Western
Mustangs

(D-3 4A 7-0)
@ Central York
Panthers

(D-3 4A 5-2)
Friday
Oliver
Bears

(D-8 3A 5-1)
@ Brashear
Bulls

(D-8 3A 6-1)
Saturday
Bermudian Springs
Eagles

(D-3 2A 5-2)
@ Delone Catholic
Squires

(D-3 2A 6-1)
Friday
South Fayette
Lions

(D-7 2A 7-0)
@ Steel Valley
Ironmen

(D-7 2A 5-2)
Friday
Towanda
Knights

(D-4 2A 7-0)
@ Athens
Wildcats

(D-4 2A 5-2)
Friday
Ford City
Sabers

(D-7 2A 5-2)
@ Burrell
Buccaneers

(D-7 2A 6-1)
Friday
Kane Area
Wolves

(D-9 2A 5-2)
@ Brockway
Rovers

(D-9 2A 5-2)
Friday
Rochester
Rams

(D-7 1A 7-0)
@ South Side
Rams

(D-7 1A 5-2)
Saturday

 

* * * * * 2 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Central Dauphin
Rams

(D-3 4A 5-2)
@ Chambersburg
Trojans

(D-3 4A 4-3)
Friday
Berwick
Bulldogs

(D-2 3A 5-2)
@ Wilkes-Barre Coughlin
Crusaders

(D-2 3A 4-3)
Friday
Clearfield
Bisons

(D-9 3A 4-3)
@ Martinsburg Central
Scarlet Dragons

(D-6 2A 7-0)
Friday
Jeannette
Jayhawks

(D-7 2A 5-2)
@ Mount Pleasant
Vikings

(D-7 2A 7-0)
Friday
Greenville
Trojans

(D-10 2A 5-2)
@ Sharon
Tigers

(D-10 2A 5-2)
Friday
Fort LeBoeuf
Bison

(D-10 2A 5-2)
@ General McLane
Lancers

(D-10 2A 7-0)
Saturday
Bloomsburg
Panthers

(D-4 1A 5-2)
@ Hughesville
Spartans

(D-4 2A 6-1)
Friday
Millersburg
Indians

(D-3 1A 4-3)
@ Upper Dauphin
Trojans

(D-3 1A 7-0)
Friday

 

* * * * * 1 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Shikellamy
Braves

(D-4 3A 4-3)
@ Selinsgrove
Seals

(D-4 3A 7-0)
Friday
West York
Bulldogs

(D-3 3A 7-0)
@ Kennard-Dale
Rams

(D-3 3A 4-3)
Saturday
Daniel Boone
Blazers

(D-3 3A 6-1)
@ Pottsville
Crimson Tide

(D-11 3A 4-3)
Friday
Bradford
Owls

(D-9 3A 6-1)
@ North East
Grapepickers

(D-10 2A 5-2)
Friday
Charleroi
Cougars

(D-7 2A 5-2)
@ Washington
Little Prexies

(D-7 2A 5-2)
Friday
Bishop McCort
Crimson Crushers

(D-6 1A 7-0)
@ Central Cambria
Red Devils

(D-6 2A 4-3)
Friday
Port Allegany
Gators

(D-9 1A 5-2)
@ Coudersport
Falcons

(D-9 1A 5-2)
Friday
Bellwood-Antis
Blue Devils

(D-6 1A 7-0)
@ Juniata Valley
Hornets

(D-6 1A 4-3)
Friday

Re-Cap Of PIAA Wrestling Championships 08-09

October 15, 2009
    PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Team & Individual Tournaments
 
 
  

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL RANKINGS COMPOSITE

October 13, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Week 6 – Ending 10-10-2009

Courtesy Of Keystone Sports Report

 

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS

REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL

NEWS

PR

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

1

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (6-0)

1

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (6-0)

1

North Penn

District 1 (6-0)

1

2

North Penn

District 1 (6-0)

2

North Penn

District 1 (6-0)

2

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (6-0)

2

3

Gateway

District 7 (6-0)

3

Gateway

District 7 (6-0)

3

Gateway

District 7 (6-0)

3

4

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (5-1)

4

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (4-1)

4

Downingtown West

District 1 (6-0)

4

5

McKeesport

District 7 (5-1)

5

McKeesport

District 7 (5-1)

5

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (5-1)

5

6

Pennsbury

District 1 (6-0)

6

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (5-1)

6

Pennsbury

District 1 (6-0)

7

7

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (5-1)

7

Downingtown West

District 1 (6-0)

8

Ridley

District 1 (6-0)

8

8

Woodland Hills

District 7 (5-1)

8

Erie McDowell

District 10 (5-1)

9

Woodland Hills

District 7 (5-1)

9

9

Erie McDowell

District 10 (5-1)

10

Woodland Hills

District 7 (5-1)

9

Cardinal O’Hara

District 12 (6-0)

10

10

Bethlehem Freedom

District 11 (5-1)

NR

Pennsbury

District 1 (6-0)

NR

McKeesport

District 7 (5-1)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS

REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL

NEWS

PR

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (6-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (6-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (6-0)

1

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (6-0)

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (6-0)

2

Manheim Central

District 3 (6-0)

2

3

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (6-0)

3

Wilson Area

District 11 (6-0)

3

Selinsgrove

District 4 (6-0)

3

4

Manheim Central

District 3 (6-0)

4

Manheim Central

District 3 (6-0)

5

Wilson Area

District 11 (6-0)

4

5

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (4-2)

5

Hopewell

District 7 (6-0)

6

Hopewell

District 7 (6-0)

5

6

Pottsgrove

District 1 (6-0)

6

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (6-0)

9

West York

District 3 (6-0)

7

7

Hopewell

District 7 (6-0)

7

Allentown C.C.

District 11 (6-0)

10

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (6-0)

8

8

Wilson Area

District 11 (6-0)

9

Pottsgrove

District 1 (6-0)

8

Pottsgrove

District 1 (6-0)

9

9

West York

District 3 (6-0)

NR

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (4-2)

4

Allentown C.C.

District 11 (6-0)

NR

10

Allentown C.C.

District 11 (6-0)

NR

West York

District 3 (6-0)

NR

Chartiers Valley

District 7 (6-0)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS

REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL

NEWS

PR

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

1

Beaver Falls

District 7 (6-0)

1

Beaver Falls

District 7 (6-0)

1

Dunmore

District 2 (6-0)

1

2

West Catholic

District 12 (4-2)

3

Dunmore

District 2 (6-0)

2

Beaver Falls

District 7 (6-0)

2

3

General McLane

District 10 (6-0)

2

Montoursville

District 4 (6-0)

3

Aliquippa

District 7 (5-1)

3

4

Dunmore

District 2 (6-0)

4

Aliquippa

District 7 (5-1)

4

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (6-0)

4

5

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (5-1)

5

General McLane

District 10 (6-0)

5

Montoursville

District 4 (6-0)

5

6

Aliquippa

District 7 (5-1)

6

West Catholic

District 12 (4-2)

6

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (6-0)

6

7

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (6-0)

7

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (5-1)

7

General McLane

District 10 (6-0)

7

8

Montoursville

District 4 (6-0)

8

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (6-0)

8

Hickory

District 10 (4-1)

8

9

North Schuylkill

District 11 (6-0)

10

Hickory

District 10 (4-1)

9

Wilmington

District 10 (5-1)

9

10

Center

District 7 (5-1)

9

Wilmington

District 10 (5-1)

10

North Schuylkill

District 11 (6-0)

10

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS

REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL

NEWS

PR

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1

Rochester

District 7 (6-0)

1

Rochester

District 7 (6-0)

1

Farrell

District 10 (6-0)

1

2

Farrell

District 10 (6-0)

2

Farrell

District 10 (6-0)

2

Rochester

District 7 (6-0)

2

3

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (4-1)

3

Bishop McCort

District 6 (6-0)

3

Bishop McCort

District 6 (6-0)

3

4

Laurel

District 7 (5-1)

4

Laurel

District 7 (5-1)

4

Laurel

District 7 (5-1)

4

5

Bishop McCort

District 6 (6-0)

5

Clairton

District 7 (5-1)

5

Clairton

District 7 (5-1)

5

6

Clairton

District 7 (5-1)

6

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (4-1)

6

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (4-1)

6

7

Portage

District 6 (6-0)

8

Old Forge

District 2 (6-0)

7

Portage

District 6 (6-0)

7

8

Old Forge

District 2 (6-0)

9

Bellwood-Antis

District 6 (6-0)

8

Bellwood-Antis

District 6 (6-0)

8

9

Bellwood-Antis

District 6 (6-0)

10

Portage

District 6 (6-0)

9

Old Forge

District 2 (6-0)

10

10

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (4-2)

7

Serra Catholic

District 7 (5-1)

10

Mercyhurst Prep

District 10 (6-0)

NR

LINKS TO ORIGINAL RANKINGS

Keystone Sports Report

Frisco’s
Harrisburg Patriot News

PA Football News

BIG GAME HUNTER Week 7

October 13, 2009


Pennsylvania High School Football

WEEK 7 2009 – October 15th, 16th, 17th
KEYSTONE SPORTS REPORT

* * * * * 5 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Erie McDowell
Trojans

(D-10 4A 5-1)
@ Gateway
Gators

(D-7 4A 6-0)
Friday
North Penn
Knights

(D-1 4A 6-0)
@ Quakertown
Panthers

(D-1 4A 5-1)
Friday
Easton
Red Rovers

(D-11 4A 5-1)
@ Bethlehem Freedom
Patriots

(D-11 4A 5-1)
Friday
Thomas Jefferson
Jaquars

(D-7 3A 6-0)
@ Chartiers Valley
Colts

(D-7 3A 6-0)
Thursday
Greencastle-Antrim
Blue Devils

(D-3 3A 6-0)
@ Susquehanna Twp.
Indians

(D-3 3A 5-1)
Friday
West Allegheny
Indians

(D-7 3A 5-1)
@ Hopewell
Vikings

(D-7 3A 6-0)
Friday
Manheim Central
Barons

(D-3 3A 6-0)
@ Conestoga Valley
Buckskins

(D-3 3A 5-1)
Friday
Owen J. Roberts
Wildcats

(D-1 3A 6-0)
@ Pottsgrove
Falcons

(D-1 3A 6-0)
Friday

 

* * * * * 4 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Avon Grove
Red Devils

(D-1 4A 5-1)
@ Downingtown West
Whippets

(D-1 4A 6-0)
Friday
Penn Manor
Comets

(D-3 4A 5-1)
@ Manheim Township
Blue Streaks

(D-3 4A 5-1)
Friday
Neshaminy
Redskins

(D-1 4A 5-1)
@ Council Rock South
Golden Hawks

(D-1 4A 5-1)
Friday
Allentown C.C.
Vikings

(D-11 3A 6-0)
@ Parkland
Trojans

(D-11 4A 4-2)
Friday
West Chester Rustin
Golden Knights

(D-1 3A 6-0)
@ West Chester Henderson
Warriors

(D-1 3A 5-1)
Friday
Southern Lehigh
Spartans

(D-11 3A 5-1)
@ Wilson Area
Warriors

(D-11 3A 6-0)
Saturday
Forest Hills
Rangers

(D-6 2A 6-0)
@ Penn Cambria
Panthers

(D-6 2A 5-1)
Friday
Farrell
Steelers

(D-10 1A 6-0)
@ Sharpsville
Blue Devils

(D-10 1A 5-1)
Friday

 

* * * * * 3 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Norwin
Knights

(D-7 4A 4-2)
@ McKeesport
Tigers

(D-7 4A 5-1)
Friday
Ridley
Green Raiders

(D-1 4A 6-0)
@ Penncrest
Lions

(D-1 4A 4-2)
Friday
Garnet Valley
Jaquars

(D-1 4A 5-1)
@ Marple Newtown
Fighting Tigers

(D-1 3A 5-1)
Friday
Strong Vincent
Colonels

(D-10 3A 4-2)
@ Bradford
Owls

(D-10 3A 6-0)
Friday
West York
Bulldogs

(D-3 3A 6-0)
@ York Suburban
Trojans

(D-3 2A 5-1)
Friday
Littlestown
Thunderbolts

(D-3 2A 5-1)
@ Delone Catholic
Squires

(D-3 2A 5-1)
Friday
Cameron County
Raiders

(D-9 1A 6-0)
@ Port Allegheny
Gators

(D-9 1A 5-1)
Saturday
Monaca
Indians

(D-7 1A 4-2)
@ Laurel
Spartans

(D-7 1A 5-1)
Friday

 

* * * * * 2 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Williamsport
Millionaires

(D-4 4A 5-1)
@ Central Dauphin
Rams

(D-3 4A 4-2)
Friday
North Pocono
Trojans

(D-2 3A 5-1)
@ Scranton
Knights

(D-2 4A 4-2)
Friday
Lancaster Catholic
Crusaders

(D-3 2A 5-1)
@ Northern Lebanon
Vikings

(D-3 3A 4-2)
Friday
Jeannette
Jayhawks

(D-7 2A 5-1)
@ Washington
Little Prexies

(D-7 2A 4-2)
Friday
Middletown
Blue Raiders

(D-3 2A 4-2)
@ Trinity
Shamrocks

(D-3 2A 5-1)
Friday
Tamaqua
Blue Raiders

(D-11 2A 5-1)
@ Schuylkill Haven
Hurricanes

(D-11 1A 4-2)
Friday
Upper Dauphin
Trojans

(D-3 1A 6-0)
@ Line Mountain
Eagles

(D-4 1A 5-1)
Friday
Serra Catholic
Eagles

(D-7 1A 5-1)
@ Chartiers Houston
Buccaneers

(D-7 1A 4-2)
Friday

 

* * * * * 1 STAR GAMES * * * * *
TEAM TEAM WHEN
Peters Township
Indians

(D-7 4A 4-2)
@ Bethel Park
Black Hawks

(D-7 4A 5-1)
Friday
Bishop McDevitt
Crusaders

(D-3 4A 6-0)
@ Chambersburg
Trojans

(D-3 4A 4-2)
Friday
Penn Wood
Patriots

(D-1 4A 4-2)
@ Interboro
Bucs

(D-1 3A 6-0)
Saturday
Archbishop Wood
Vikings

(D-12 3A 4-2)
@ Conwell-Egan
Eagles

(D-12 3A 4-2)
Friday
Northwestern Lehigh
Tigers

(D-11 3A 4-2)
@ Northern Lehigh
Spartans

(D-11 2A 5-1)
Friday
Cardinal Dougherty
Cardinals

(D-12 2A 4-2)
@ West Catholic
Burrs

(D-12 2A 4-2)
Friday
Bishop McCort
Crimson Crushers

(D-6 1A 6-0)
@ Johnstown
Trojans

(D-6 3A 4-2)
Friday
Clarion
Bobcats

(D-9 1A 5-1)
@ Karns City
Gremlins

(D-9 2A 6-0)
Friday

Keystone Sports Report

PA Football Rankings Composite Week 4

October 3, 2009

Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings Composite

Top Ten Teams In All 4 PIAA Classifications
 
Week 4 Ending 9-26-2009

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

1

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (4-0)

2

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (4-0)

2

North Penn

District 1 (4-0)

1

2

North Penn

District 1 (4-0)

1

North Penn

District 1 (4-0)

3

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (4-0)

2

3

Gateway

District 7 (4-0)

7

Gateway

District 1 (3-0)

4

Gateway

District 7 (4-0)

5

4

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (3-1)

4

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (3-1)

9

Downingtown West

District 1 (4-0)

6

5

McKeesport

District 7 (3-1)

9

McKeesport

District 7 (3-1)

5

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 1 (3-1)

10

6

Pennsbury

District 1 (4-0)

NR

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (3-1)

1

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (3-1)

9

7

LaSalle College HS

District 1 (3-1)

8

Abington

District 1 (4-0)

NR

Abington

District 1 (4-0)

NR

8

Central Dauphin

District 3 (3-1)

9

Downingtown West

District 1 (4-0)

10

Pennsbury

District 1 (4-0)

NR

9

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (3-1)

NR

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (3-1)

NR

Quakertown

District 1 (4-0)

NR

10

Abington

District 1 (4-0)

NR

Erie McDowell

District 10 (3-1)

NR

Ridley

District 1 (4-0)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (4-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (4-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (4-0)

1

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (4-0)

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (4-0)

2

Manheim Central

District 3 (4-0)

2

3

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (4-0)

3

Wilson Area

District 11 (4-0)

3

Selinsgrove

District 4 (4-0)

3

4

Manheim Central

District 3 (4-0)

4

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (3-1)

4

Wilson Area

District 11 (4-0)

4

5

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (3-1)

7

Manheim Central

District 3 (4-0)

5

Hopewell

District 7 (4-0)

5

6

Pottsgrove

District 1 (4-0)

5

Hopewell

District 7 (4-0)

7

Abington Heights

District 2 (4-0)

6

7

Hopewell

District 7 (4-0)

8

Pottsgrove

District 1 (4-0)

8

West York

District 3 (4-0)

8

8

Wilson Area

District 11 (4-0)

6

Abington Heights

District 2 (4-0)

6

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (4-0)

9

9

Abington Heights

District 2 (4-0)

10

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (4-0)

9

Pottsgrove

District 1 (4-0)

10

10

Cocalico

District 3 (3-1)

NR

Allentown C.C.

District 11 (4-0)

NR

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (3-1)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

1

Beaver Falls

District 7 (4-0)

1

Wilmington

District 10 (4-0)

1

Wilmington

District 10 (4-0)

1

2

Wilmington

District 10 (4-0)

2

Beaver Falls

District 7 (4-0)

2

Dunmore

District 2 (4-0)

2

3

West Catholic

District 12 (3-1)

3

Dunmore

District 2 (4-0)

3

Beaver Falls

District 7 (4-0)

3

4

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (3-1)

4

West Catholic

District 12 (3-1)

4

West Catholic

District 12 (3-1)

4

5

Dunmore

District 2 (4-0)

5

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (3-1)

5

Jeannette

District 7 (4-0)

5

6

General McLane

District 10 (4-0)

6

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (4-0)

6

Aliquippa

District 7 (3-1)

6

7

Jeannette

District 7 (4-0)

8

Montoursville

District 4 (4-0)

7

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (3-1)

7

8

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (4-0)

7

Jeannette

District 7 (4-0)

8

Montoursville

District 4 (4-0)

8

9

Montoursville

District 4 (4-0)

9

Aliquippa

District 7 (3-1)

9

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (4-0)

9

10

Aliquippa

District 7 (3-1)

10

General McLane

District 10 (4-0)

10

General McLane

District 10 (4-0)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1

Rochester

District 7 (4-0)

1

Rochester

District 7 (4-0)

1

Farrell

District 10 (4-0)

1

2

Farrell

District 10 (4-0)

3

Farrell

District 10 (4-0)

2

Rochester

District 7 (4-0)

2

3

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (2-1)

6

Bishop McCort

District 6 (4-0)

3

Bishop McCort

District 6 (4-0)

3

4

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (3-1)

2

Laurel

District 7 (4-0)

6

Laurel

District 7 (4-0)

5

5

Clairton

District 7 (3-1)

4

Clairton

District 7 (3-1)

7

Clairton

District 7 (3-1)

6

6

Bishop McCort

District 6 (4-0)

5

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (2-1)

8

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (2-1)

8

7

Linesville

District 10 (4-0)

8

Portage

District 6 (4-0)

10

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (3-1)

4

8

Portage

District 6 (4-0)

7

Fort Cherry

District 7 (4-0)

NR

Portage

District 6 (4-0)

9

9

Old Forge

District 2 (4-0)

9

Serra Catholic

District 7 (3-1)

5

Fort Cherry

District 7 (4-0)

NR

10

Fort Cherry

District 7 (4-0)

NR

Bellwood-Antis

District 6 (4-0)

NR

Bellwood-Antis

District 6 (4-0)

NR

LINKS TO ORIGINAL RANKINGS

Keystone Sports Report

Frisco’s 4A
Harrisburg Patriot News

Frisco’s 3A
Harrisburg Patriot News

Frisco’s 2A
Harrisburg Patriot News

Frisco’s 1A
Harrisburg Patriot News

PA Football News

PA High School Football Rankings Composite

September 16, 2009

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

1

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (2-0)

1

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (2-0)

1

North Penn

District 1 (2-0)

1

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (2-0)

1

2

North Penn

District 1 (2-0)

2

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (2-0)

2

State College

District 6 (2-0)

2

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (1-0)

2

3

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (2-0)

4

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (2-0)

3

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (2-0)

3

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (2-0)

3

4

Neshaminy

District 12 (2-0)

7

State College

District 6 (2-0)

4

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (2-0)

4

North Penn

District 1 (2-0)

4

5

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (2-0)

7

North Penn

District 1 (2-0)

5

Neshaminy

District 1 (2-0)

6

Gateway

District 7 (2-0)

6

6

State College

District 6 (2-0)

3

Gateway

District 7 (2-0)

6

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (2-0)

7

Neshaminy

District 1 (2-0)

8

7

Downingtown West

District 1 (2-0)

9

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (2-0)

7

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (2-0)

9

State College

District 6 (2-0)

7

8

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (2-0)

8

McKeesport

District 7 (1-1)

8

Gateway

District 7 (2-0)

10

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (2-0)

9

9

McKeesport

District 7 (1-1)

NR

Downingtown West

District 1 (2-0)

9

Downingtown West

District 1 (2-0)

NR

McKeesprt

District 7 (1-1)

10

10

Gateway

District 7 (2-0)

10

Neshaminy

District 1 (2-0)

10

Central Dauphin

District 3 (2-0)

NR

Parkland

District 11 (2-0)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (2-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (2-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (2-0)

1

Selinsgrove

District 4 (2-0)

1

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (2-0)

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (2-0)

2

Manheim Central

District 3 (2-0)

2

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (1-0)

2

3

Abington Heights

District 2 (2-0)

4

Wilson Area

District 11 (2-0)

3

Selinsgrove

District 4 (2-0)

3

Manheim Central

District 3 (2-0)

3

4

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (2-0)

5

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (1-1)

4

Wilson Area

District 11 (2-0)

4

Hopewell

District 7 (2-0)

4

5

Manheim Central

District 3 (2-0)

7

Manheim Central

District 3 (2-0)

5

Hopewell

District 7 (2-0)

5

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (2-0)

5

6

Pottsgrove

District 1 (2-0)

6

Abington Heights

District 2 (2-0)

6

Abington Heights

District 2 (2-0)

6

West York

District 3 (2-0)

6

7

Wilson Area

District 11 (2-0)

3

Hopewell

District 7 (2-0)

7

Berwick

District 2 (2-0)

7

Abington Heights

District 2 (2-0)

7

8

Hopewell

District 7 (2-0)

8

Pottsgrove

District 1 (2-0)

8

West York

District 3 (2-0)

8

New Castle

District 7 (2-0)

8

9

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (1-1)

9

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (2-0)

9

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (2-0)

9

Wilson Area

District 11 (2-0)

9

10

Strath Haven

District 1 (2-0)

10

Berwick

District 2 (2-0)

10

Pottsgrove

District 1 (2-0)

10

Allentown C.C.

District 11 (2-0)

10

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

1

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (2-0)

1

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (2-0)

2

Wilmington

District 10 (2-0)

1

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (2-0)

1

2

Beaver Falls

District 7 (2-0)

2

Wilmington

District 10 (2-0)

3

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (2-0)

2

Wilmington

District 10 (2-0)

2

3

Wilmington

District 10 (2-0)

4

Beaver Falls

District 7 (2-0)

4

Aliquippa

District 7 (2-0)

3

Aliquippa

District 7 (2-0)

3

4

West Catholic

District 12 (2-0)

5

Dunmore

District 2 (2-0)

3

West Catholic

District 12 (2-0)

4

Beaver Falls

District 7 (2-0)

5

5

Dunmore

District 2 (2-0)

6

Keystone Oaks

District 7 (2-0)

6

Dunmore

District 2 (2-0)

6

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (2-0)

6

6

General McLane

District 10 (2-0)

7

West Catholic

District 12 (2-0)

NR

Beaver Falls

District 7 (2-0)

7

West Catholic

District 12 (2-0)

7

7

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (2-0)

8

Central Martinsburg

District 6 (2-0)

7

Jeannette

District 7 (2-0)

8

Dunmore

District 2 (2-0)

9

8

Aliquippa

District 7 (2-0)

9

Montoursville

District 4 (2-0)

8

Montoursville

District 4 (2-0)

NR

Shady Side Academy

District 7 (2-0)

10

9

Montoursville

District 4 (2-0)

NR

Aliquippa

District 7 (2-0)

9

Martinsburg Central

District 6 (2-0)

10

Montoursville

District 4 (2-0)

NR

10

Jeannette

District 7 (2-0)

NR

General McLane

District 10 (2-0)

10

Burrell

District 7 (2-0)

NR

Keystone Oaks

District 7 (2-0)

NR

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS
REPORT

PR

HARRISBURG
PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1

Rochester

District 7 (2-0)

1

Rochester

District 7 (2-0)

1

Farrell

District 10 (2-0)

</p

1

Farrell

District 10 (2-0)

1

2

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (2-0)

2

Farrell

District 10 (2-0)

2

Rochester

District 7 (2-0)

3

Rochester

District 7 (2-0)

4

3

Farrell

District 10 (2-0)

3

Bishop McCort

District 6 (2-0)

3

Bishop McCort

District 6 (2-0)

4

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (2-0)

3

4

Clairton

District 7 (1-1)

4

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-1)

4

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (2-0)

5

Bishop McCort

District 6 (2-0)

6

5

Bishop McCort

District 6 (2-0)

6

Serra Catholic

District 7 (2-0)

5

Springdale

District 7 (2-0)

6

Portage

District 6 (2-0)

5

6

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (1-1)

5

Laurel

District 7 (2-0)

6

Laurel

District 7 (2-0)

7

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-1)

2

7

Portage

District 6 (2-0)

8

Clairton

District 7 (1-1)

7

Clairton

District 7 (1-1)

8

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (1-1)

7

8

Linesville

District 10 (2-0)

9

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (1-1)

8

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-1)

2

Clairton

District 7 (1-1)

8

9

Old Forge

District 2 (2-0)

7

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (2-0)

NR

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (1-1)

9

Linesville

District 10 (2-0)

9

10

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-1)

10

Portage

District 6 (2-0)

10

Portage

District 6 (2-0)

10

Bloomsburg

District 4 (2-0)

NR

LINKS TO ORIGINAL RANKINGS


Keystone Sports Report


Harrisburg Patriot News


PA Football News


Eastern PA Football

Wizards Week 2 Rankings

September 15, 2009
* * * * * WIZARDS – AAAA* * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Pittsburgh C.C.
Vikings
(2-0) 7 1
2 North Penn
Knights
(2-0) 1 2
3 LaSalle College HS
Explorers
(2-0) 12 4
4 Neshaminy
Redskins
(2-0) 1 6
5 Bishop McDevitt
Crusaders
(2-0) 3 7
6 State College
Little Lions
(2-0) 6 3
7 Downingtown West
Whippets
(2-0) 1 9
8 St. Joseph‘s Prep
Hawks
(2-0) 12 8
9 McKeesport
Tigers
(1-1) 7 NR
10 Gateway
Gators
(2-0) 7 10
* * * * * WIZARDS – AAA * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Thomas Jefferson
Jaguars
(2-0) 7 1
2 Selinsgrove
Seals
(2-0) 4 2
3 Abington Heights
Comets
(2-0) 2 4
4 Bayard Rustin
Golden Knights
(2-0) 1 5
5 Manheim Central
Barons
(2-0) 3 7
6 Pottsgrove
Falcons
(2-0) 1 6
7 Wilson Area
Warriors
(2-0) 11 3
8 Hopewell
Vikings
(2-0) 7 8
9 Cathedral Prep
Ramblers
(1-1) 10 9
10 Strath Haven
Panthers
(2-0) 1 10
* * * * * WIZARDS – AA * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Lancaster Catholic
Crusaders
(2-0) 3 1
2 Beaver Falls
Tigers
(2-0) 7 2
3 Wilmington
Greyhounds
(2-0) 10 4
4 West Catholic
Burrs
(2-0) 12 5
5 Dunmore
Bucks
(2-0) 2 6
6 General McLane
Lancers
(2-0) 10 7
7 Central Martinsburg
Scarlet Dragons
(2-0) 6 8
8 Aliquippa
Quips
(2-0) 7 9
9 Montoursville
Warriors
(2-0) 4 NR
10 Jeannette
Jayhawks
(2-0) 7 NR
* * * * * WIZARDS – A * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT PREVIOUS
RANK
1 Rochester
Rams
(2-0) 7 1
2 Schuylkill Haven
Hurricanes
(2-0) 11 2
3 Farrell
Steelers
(2-0) 10 3
4 Clairton
Bears
(1-1) 7 4
5 Bishop McCort
Crimson Crushers
(2-0) 6 6
6 Steelton-Highspire
Steamrollers
(1-1) 3 5
7 Portage
Mustangs
(2-0) 6 8
8 Linesville
Lions
(2-0) 10 9
9 Old Forge
Blue Devils
(2-0) 2 7
10 Southern Columbia
Tigers
(1-1) 4 10

PA High School Football Rankings Composite

September 12, 2009

The following is a compilation of 4 Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings for the Week Ending 9-5-2009.



NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS REPORT

PR

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

4A TOP TEN

1

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

3

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

1

North Penn

District 1 (1-0)

3

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

2

2

North Penn

District 1 (1-0)

4

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (1-0)

2

State College

District 6 (1-0)

4

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (1-0)

5

3

State College

District 6 (1-0)

2

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (1-0)

4

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (1-0)

5

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (1-0)

3

4

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (1-0)

5

State College

District 6 (1-0)

5

LaSalle College HS

District 12 (1-0)

6

North Penn

District 1 (1-0)

10

5

Bethlehem Liberty

District 11 (0-1)

1

North Penn

District 1 (1-0)

9

Wilson W.L.

District 3 (1-0)

8

Neshaminy

District 1 (1-0)

6

6

Neshaminy

District 1 (1-0)

6

Gateway

District 7 (1-0)

NR

Neshaminy

District 1 (1-0)

9

Gateway

District 7 (1-0)

8

7

Bishop McDevitt

District 3 (1-0)

7

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (1-0)

NR

Pittsburgh C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

NR

State College

District 6 (1-0)

9

8

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (1-0)

NR

McKeesport

District 7 (0-1)

3

Bethlehem Liberty

District 11 (0-1)

1

Wilson W.L.

District 3 (1-0)

10

9

Downingtown West

District 1 (1-0)

NR

Downingtown West

District 1 (1-0)

8

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (1-0)

NR

St. Joseph’s Prep

District 12 (1-0)

NR

10

Gateway

District 7 (1-0)

NR

Neshaminy

District 1 (1-0)

NR

Gateway

District 7 (1-0)

NR

McKeesport : D7 (0-1)

B. Liberty : D11 (0-1)

4

1

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS REPORT

PR

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

3A TOP TEN

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (1-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (1-0)

1

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (1-0)

1

Selinsgrove

District 4 (1-0)

1

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (1-0)

2

Selinsgrove

District 4 (1-0)

2

Manheim Central

District 3 (1-0)

2

Thomas Jefferson

District 7 (1-0)

2

3

Wilson Area

District 11 (1-0)

3

Wilson Area

District 11 (1-0)

3

Selinsgrove

District 4 (1-0)

3

Manheim Central

District 3 (1-0)

3

4

Abington Heights

District 2 (1-0)

7

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (0-1)

4

Wilson Area

District 11 (1-0)

5

Hopewell

District 7 (1-0)

5

5

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (1-0)

4

Manheim Central

District 3 (1-0)

5

Hopewell

District 7 (1-0)

7

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (1-0)

6

6

Pottsgrove

District 1 (1-0)

6

Abington Heights

District 2 (1-0)

6

Abington Heights

District 2 (1-0)

8

West York

District 3 (1-0)

7

7

Manheim Central

District 3 (1-0)

8

Hopewell

District 7 (1-0)

7

Berwick

District 2 (1-0)

9

Abington Heights

District 2 (1-0)

8

8

Hopewell

District 7 (1-0)

NR

Pottsgrove

District 1 (1-0)

9

West York

District 3 (1-0)

10

New Castle

District 7 (1-0)

NR

9

Cathedral Prep

District 10 (0-1)

5

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (1-0)

10

Bayard Rustin

District 1 (1-0)

NR

Wilson Area

District 11 (1-0)

9

10

Strath Haven

District 1 (1-0)

NR

Berwick

District 2 (1-0)

NR

Pottsgrove

District 1 (1-0)

NR

Allentown C.C.

District 11 (1-0)

10

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS REPORT

PR

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

2A TOP TEN

1

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (1-0)

1

Greensburg C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

1

Wilmington

District 10 (1-0)

1

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (1-0)

1

2

Beaver Falls

District 7 (1-0)

2

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (1-0)

2

Lancaster Catholic

District 3 (1-0)

2

Wilmington

District 10 (1-0)

2

3

Greemsburg C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

3

Wilmington

District 10 (1-0)

3

Aliquippa

District 7 (1-0)

3

Aliquippa

District 7 (1-0)

3

4

Wilmington

District 10 (1-0)

4

Beaver Falls

District 7 (1-0)

4

West Catholic

District 12 (1-0)

4

Greensburg C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

4

5

West Catholic

District 12 (1-0)

5

Dunmore

District 2 (1-0)

5

Greensburg C.C.

District 7 (1-0)

5

Beaver Falls

District 7 (1-0)

5

6

Dunmore

District 2 (1-0)

6

Keystone Oaks

District 7 (1-0)

6

Dunmore

District 2 (1-0)

6

Central Martinsburg

District 6 (1-0)

6

7

General McLane

District 10 (1-0)

NR

Central Martinsburg

District 6 (1-0)

7

Beaver Falls

District 7 (1-0)

7

West Catholic

District 12 (1-0)

7

8

Central Martinsburg

District 6 (1-0)

8

Montoursville

District 4 (1-0)

8

Jeannette

District 7 (1-0)

8

Forest Hills

District 6 (1-0)

8

9

Aliquippa

District 7 (1-0)

9

Aliquippa

District 7 (1-0)

9

Panther Valley

District 11 (1-0)

9

Dunmore

District 2 (1-0)

9

10

Delone Catholic

District 3 (1-0)

10

General McLane

District 10 (1-0)

NR

Central Martinsburg

District 6 (1-0)

NR

Shady Side Acad. : D7 (1-0)

Middletown : D3 (1-0)

10

10

NOTES : CR = Current Ranking : PR = Previous Ranking

CR

KEYSTONE SPORTS REPORT

PR

PATRIOT NEWS

PR

PA FOOTBALL
NEWS

PR

EASTERN PA FOOTBALL

PR

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1A TOP TEN

1

Rochester

District 7 (1-0)

3

Rochester

District 7 (1-0)

2

Farrell

District 10 (1-0)

3

Farrell

District 10 (1-0)

2

2

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (1-0)

4

Farrell

District 10 (1-0)

3

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-0)

4

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-0)

4

3

Farrell

District 10 (1-0)

5

Bishop McCort

District 6 (1-0)

4

Rochester

District 7 (1-0)

5

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (1-0)

5

4

Clairton

District 7 (0-1)

1

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-0)

7

Bishop McCort

District 6 (1-0)

6

Rochester

District 7 (1-0)

9

5

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (0-1)

2

Serra Catholic

District 7 (1-0)

8

Schuylkill Haven

District 11 (1-0)

7

Portage

District 6 (1-0)

7

6

Bishop McCort

District 6 (1-0)

6

Laurel

District 7 (1-0)

NR

Springdale

District 7 (1-0)

9

Bishop McCort

District 6 (1-0)

8

7

Old Forge

District 2 (1-0)

NR

Clairton

District 7 (0-1)

1

Laurel

District 7 (1-0)

NR

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (0-1)

3

8

Portage

District 6 (1-0)

9

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (0-1)

6

Clairton

District 7 (0-1)

1

Clairton

District 7 (0-1)

1

9

Linesville

District 10 (1-0)

NR

North Catholic

District 7 (1-0)

5

Steelton-Highspire

District 3 (0-1)

2

Linesville

District 10 (1-0)

NR

10

Southern Columbia

District 4 (1-0)

10

Portage

District 6 (1-0)

10

Portage

District 6 (1-0)

10

Northwest Area

District 2 (1-0)

10

2009 PIAA Final Baseball Rankings

June 16, 2009
* * * * * Baseball Rankings – AAAA – 2009 Final * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT
1 North Penn

Knights

(20-6) 1
2 Parkland

Trojans

(21-7) 11
3 St. Josephs Prep

Hawks

(16-9) 12
4 West Chester East

Vikings

(22-4) 1
5 North Allegheny

Tigers

(23-3) 7
6 Wyoming Valley West

Spartans

(15-3) 2
7 Council Rock North

Indians

(16-7) 1
8 Chambersburg

Trojans

(16-6) 3
9 Pennridge

Rams

(16-6) 1
10 Pine-Richland

Rams

(21-5) 7
11 Central Mountain

Wildcats

(17-3) 6
12 Central Dauphin

Rams

(13-8) 3
13 Central

Lancers

(16-5) 12
14 Warwick

Warriors

(19-7) 3
15 Hollidaysburg

Golden Tigers

(11-7) 6
* * * * * Baseball Rankings – AAA – 2009 Final * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT
1 Abington Heights

Comets

(19-3) 2
2 Neumann-Goretti

Saints

(20-4) 12
3 Chartiers Valley

Colts

(16-8) 7
4 Bellefonte 

Red Raiders

(19-7) 6
5 Twin Valley

Raiders

(17-8) 3
6 Upper Merion

Vikings

(14-8) 1
7 Moon

Tigers

(19-5) 7
8 Grove City

Eagles

(18-6) 10
9 Punxsutawney

Chucks

(14-6) 9
10 Manheim Central

Barons

(16-10) 3
11 Selinsgrove

Seals

(18-6) 4
12 Hopewell

Vikings

(20-3) 7
13 Donegal

 Indians

(19-6) 3
14 Trinity

Hillers

(19-5) 7
15 Indian Valley

Warriors

(13-7) 6
* * * * * Baseball Rankings – AA – 2009 Final * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT
1 Brandywine Heights

Bullets

(22-4) 3
2 Loyalsock Township

Lancers

(21-4) 4
3 South Fayette

Lions

(18-6) 7
4 Mount Union

Trojans

(22-2) 6
5 Tulpehocken

Trojans

(19-6) 3
6 New Hope-Solebury

Lions

(16-6) 1
7 Shady Side Academy

Indians

(22-2) 7
8 Pine Grove

Cardinals

(18-6) 11
9 North Catholic

Trojans

(18-7) 7
10 Bald Eagle Area

Eagles

(16-9) 6
11 Lakeland

Chiefs

(13-6) 2
12 Franklin

Knights

(17-5) 10
13 Towanda

Knights

(18-5) 4
14 Hickory

Hornets

(19-3) 10
15 Tamaqua

Blue Raiders

(17-5) 11
* * * * * Baseball Rankings – A – 2009 Final * * * * *
RANK TEAM RECORD DISTRICT
1 Camp Hill 

Lions

(23-2) 3
2 Serra Catholic

Eagles

(23-3) 7
3 Williams Valley

Vikings

(19-5) 11
4 Bishop McCort

Crimson Crushers

(19-5) 6
5 Mercyhurst Prep

Lakers

(20-1) 10
6 Christopher Dock

Pioneers

(17-3) 1
7 Carmichaels

Mighty Mikes

(18-4) 7
8 Clarion

Bobcats

(14-3) 9
9 Sayre

Redskins

(17-6) 4
10 Neshannock

Lancers

(21-5) 7
11 Berks Christian

Lions

(10-6) 3
12 Homer-Center

Wildcats

(15-5) 6
13 Old Forge

Blue Devils

(11-10) 2
14 Chartiers Houston

Buccaneers

(16-5) 7
15 Coudersport

Falcons

(16-5) 9

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.